Note that each room, auditorium, and office is referenced by a code:
Building – Level – Door number
Example: Building U – Level 3 – Office 215: U.3.215

Scheduling Information:
17 full papers - 20 minutes each (15’ Presentation + 5’ QA)
4 short papers - 10 minutes each (7’ Presentation + 3’ QA)
5 industry papers - 18 minutes each (13’ Presentation + 5’ QA)
6 PhD dissertations - 15 minutes each (10’ Presentation + 5’ QA)
2 Awards - 25 minutes each (20’ Presentation + 5’ QA) + 10 minutes MDM2024 Awards

During the conference, the PDF files of the accepted papers can be accessed here using
- username: mdmpub24
- password: conf24//


Click Here for Program Overview


Day 1 - Workshops: Monday, June 24, 2024

08:30 – 09:00 Registration


09:00 – 10:30 Research I (parallel sessions of workshops MAURO, GenAI4MoDA, CDF4MD)


rooms: R42.5.110, R42.5.103, R42.5.107


10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break


11:00 – 12:30 Research II (parallel sessions of workshops MAURO, GenAI4MoDA, CDF4MD)


rooms: R42.5.110, R42.5.103, R42.5.107


12:30 – 14:00 Lunch


14:00 – 15:30 Advanced Seminar I


room: R42.4.502


15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break


16:00 – 17:30 Advanced Seminar II


room: R42.4.502


17:30 – 19:00 PhD Forum / MobiSpaces Meeting (parallel sessions)


PhD Forum

- room: R42.5.110

Unveiling Urban and Human Mobility Dynamics through Semantic Trajectory Summarization
Chiara Pugliese (ISTI-CNR and University of Pisa)

Mobile Traffic Time Series: Urban Region Representations and Synthetic Generation
Giulio Loddi (IMT Lucca)

MobiSpaces End User Workshop - Real Life Scenarios and Demonstrations of Impactful Outcomes

- room: R42.4.502

Introduction MobiSpaces Project - 10 min - by Ioannis Chrysakis, Netcompany-Intrasoft

Demo 1 - The MobiSpaces Edge Analytics Suite - Privacy-Preserving Mobility-Aware Data Analysis in Decentralized Environments with FL, XAI, and Visual Analytics - 15 min -" by Ioannis Chrysakis, Netcompany-Intrasoft

Demo 2 - MEOS: An Open Source Library for Mobility Data Management - 15 min - by Machado Garcez Duarte Mariana and Mahmoud Sakr, Université libre de Bruxelles

Demo 3 - iRoute “Intelligent Transport Routing" - 15 min by Salvatore Cipolla, Engineering

Demo 4 - VesselEdge – Federated Learning for Maritime Movement Anomaly Detection - 15 min - by Anita Graser, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology

Demo 5 - A Distributed AIS Data Warehouse - 15 min - by Kristian Torp Aalborg University

Q&A - 5 min

Day 2 - Conference: Tuesday, June 25, 2024

08:30 – 08:45 Registration


08:45 – 09:00 Welcome & Opening


09:00 – 10:00 Keynote I – Dimitris Gunopulos


10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break


10:30 – 12:00 Research I – Mobile Computing & Systems


(Regular) 101 - Deep Learning for UAV Detection and Classification via Radio Frequency Signal Analysis
Prajoy Podder (Missouri S&T)*; Maciej Zawodniok (Missouri S&T); Sanjay Kumar Madria (Missouri S&T)

(Regular) 68 - TIMBER: On supporting data pipelines in Mobile Cloud Environments
Dimitrios Tomaras (Athens University of Economics and Business)*; Michail Tsenos (Athens University of Economics and Business); Vana Kalogeraki (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece); Dimitrios Gunopulos (University of Athens)

(Regular) 93 - DICER: Data Intensive Computing Environment and Runtime for Evaluating Unprecedented Scale of Geospatial-Temporal Human Mobility Data
Debraj De (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)*; Gautam Malviya Thakur (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Jesse McGaha (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Chance Brown (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Xiuling Nie (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Todd Thomas (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); James Gaboardi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Kevin Sparks (ORNL); Annetta Burger (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Liz McBride (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Joon-Seok Kim (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Licia Amichi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Chathika Gunaratne (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Carter Christopher (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Dan Zubko (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

(Regular) 75 - RISense: 6G-Enhanced Human Activity Recognition System with RIS and Deep LDA
Hamada Rizk (Osaka University); Sherief Hashima (Riken-AIP)*


12:00 – 13:30 Lunch


13:30 – 15:00 EU Track I


Minimal Interoperability unlocking value from mobility data
Karl-Filip Coenegrachts (VUB) & Michael Mulquin (Open & Agile Smart Cities)

Empowering Innovation in Marine Robotics: Leveraging Ocean Testing Facilities, Open Data Initiatives, and Competitions
Dimitris Zissis (University of the Aegean)

From Cooperative ITS to Digital Twins in a System of Systems
Geert Vanstraelen (Macq)

Data & Innovation at STIB-MIVB
Rob Roemers (STIB-MIVB)


15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break


15:30 – 17:00 Research II – ML & Analytics I (Behavioral/Activity Sensing)


(Regular) 26 - Spatial-Temporal Large Language Model for Traffic Prediction
Chenxi Liu (Nanyang Technological University)*; Sun Yang (Peking University); Qianxiong Xu (Nanyang Technological University); Zhishuai Li (SenseTime Group Limited); Cheng Long (Nanyang Technological University); Ziyue Li (University of Cologne); Rui Zhao (SenseTime Group Limited)

(Regular) 104 - Estimating mobility distributions from uncertain roadside sensor datasets
Chrysovalantis Anastasiou (University of Southern California)*; John Krumm (University of Southern California); Cyrus Shahabi (Computer Science Department. University of Southern California)

(Regular) 23 - CLEAR: Ranked Multi-Positive Contrastive Representation Learning for Robust Trajectory Similarity Computation
Jialiang Li (Roskilde University)*; Hua Lu (Roskilde University); Tiantian Liu (Aalborg University)

(Short) 64 - Federated Learning for Anomaly Detection in Maritime Movement Data
Anita Graser (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology)*; Axel Weissenfeld (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH); Clemens Heistracher (craftworks GmbH); Melitta Dragaschnig (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology); Peter Widhalm (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology)

(Short) 70 - Adaptability Matters: Heterogeneous Graphs for Agile Indoor Positioning in Cluttered Environments
Hamada Rizk (Osaka University)*; Akira Uchiyama (Osaka University); Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University, Japan)


17:00 – 18:00 Panel


Title: AI & Mobility

Panelists:
Panos Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Mario Nascimento (Northeastern University, Canada)
Anita Graser (Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)
Vana Kalogeraki (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)

Panel co-chairs: Karine Zeitouni, Arkady Zaslavsky

18:00 - 19:00 Demo Market


Trajectools Demo: Towards No-Code Solutions for Movement Data Analytics
Anita Graser (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology), Melitta Dragaschnig (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology)

EcoCharge: A Framework for Sustainable Electric Vehicles Charging
Soteris Constantinou (University of Cyprus), Dimitris Papazachariou (University of Cyprus), Constantinos Costa (Rinnoco Ltd), Andreas Konstantinidis (Frederick University), Mohamed Mokbel (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities), Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti (University of Cyprus)

GIO.G: A Generator for Indoor-Outdoor Graphs to Simulate and Analyze in Urban Environments
Vasilis E Sarris (University of Pittsburgh), Connor P Sweeney (University of Pittsburgh), Sean Linton (University of Pittsburgh), Brian Nixon (University of Pittsburgh), Panos K. Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh), Constantinos Costa (Rinnoco Ltd)

MonoKalman: Monocular Vehicle Pose Estimation with Kalman Filter-based temporal consistency
Leandro Di Bella (VUB), Yangxintong Lyu (VUB), Bruno Cornelis (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Adrian Munteanu (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

STRADA: Spatial-Temporal Dashboard for traffic forecasting
Seyed Mohamad Moghadas (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Yangxintong Lyu (VUB), Bruno Cornelis (Macq), Adrian Munteanu ( Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

MetaPoL: Immersive VR based Indoor Patterns of Life (PoL) and Anomalies Data Generation for Insider Threat Modeling in Nuclear Security
Chathika Gunaratne (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL) ), Mason Stott (University of Tennessee Knoxville), Debraj De (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Gautam Malviya Thakur (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

19:00 - Welcome Reception


Day 3 - Conference: Wednesday, June 26, 2024

09:00 – 10:00 Keynote II – Sofie Pollin


10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break


10:30 – 12:00 Research III – ML & Analytics II (Spatio-temporal Analysis)


(Regular) 16 - BiasBuster: a Neural Approach for Accurate Estimation of Population Statistics using Biased Location Data
Sepanta Zeighami (University of California Berkeley)*; Cyrus Shahabi (Computer Science Department. University of Southern California)

(Regular) 66 - On Vessel Location Forecasting and the Effect of Federated Learning
Andreas Tritsarolis (University of Piraeus)*; Nikos Pelekis (University of Piraeus); Konstantina Bereta (Kpler); Dimitrios Zissis (University of the Aegean); Yannis Theodoridis (University of Piraeus)

(Regular) 91 - Generating Trajectories from Implicit Neural Models
Mark L Tenzer (Novateur Research Solutions)*; Emmanuel Tung (Novateur Research Solutions); Zeeshan Rasheed (Novateur Research Solutions); Khurram Shafique (Novateur Research Solutions)

(Regular) 110 - HumoNet: A Framework for Realistic Modeling and Simulation of Human Mobility Network
Joon-Seok Kim (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)*; Gautam Malviya Thakur (Oak Ridge National Laboratory ); Licia Amichi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Annetta Burger (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Chathika Gunaratne (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Joe Tuccillo (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Taylor Hauser (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Joseph Bentley (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Kevin Sparks (ORNL); Debraj De (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Chance Brown (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Elizabeth McBride (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Jesse McGaha (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); James Gaboardi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Xiuling Nie (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Steven Christopher (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)


12:00 – 13:30 Lunch


13:30 – 15:00 Industry & Applications


(Regular) 31 - xMTrans: Temporal Attentive Cross-Modality Fusion Transformer for Long-Term Traffic Prediction
Huy Quang Ung (KDDI Research, Inc.)*; Hao Niu (KDDI Research, Inc.); Minh-Son Dao (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology); Shinya Wada (KDDI Research, Inc.); Atsunori Minamikawa (KDDI Research, Inc.)

(Regular) 67 - HySAAD – A Hybrid Selection Approach for Anonymization by Design in the Automotive Domain
Andrea Fieschi (Mercedes-Benz, AG)*; Pascal Hirmer (Mercedes-Benz, AG); Sachin Agrawal (Mercedes-Benz, AG); Christoph Stach (University of Stuttgart (IPVS / AS)); Bernhard Mitschang (University of Stuttgart)

(Regular) 111 - A Distribute Spatial Data Warehouse for AIS Data
Alex S. Klitgaard (Aalborg University); Lau E. Josefsen (Aalborg University); Mikael V. Mikkelsen (Aalborg University); Kristian Torp (Aalborg University)*

(Regular) 113 - Curbside parking occupancy detection - Dashcam-Based Solutions
Jiayu Li (University of Washington )*; Hanming Zhang (University of Washington); Juhua Hu (University of Washington); Wei Cheng (University of Washington)

(Regular) 122 - Querying Mobile Pollution Data using MobilityDB
Leticia Gomez (Instituto Tecnologico de Buenos Aires); Alejandro A Vaisman (Instituto Tecnologico de Buenos Aires)*; Esteban Zimányi (Université libre de Bruxelles)


15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break


15:30 – 17:00 Research IV – Mobile Data Management


(Regular) 74 - Uncertainty-Aware Ship Location Estimation using Multiple Cameras in Coastal Areas
Song Wu (Université libre de Bruxelles)*; Alexandros Troupiotis-Kapeliaris (University of the Aegean); Dimitrios Zissis (University of the Aegean); Kristian Torp (Aalborg University); Esteban Zimányi (Université libre de Bruxelles); Mahmoud A Sakr (ULB)

(Regular) 17 - Efficient Shortest Path Queries on 3D Weighted Terrain Surfaces for Moving Objects
Yinzhao YAN (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*; Raymond Chi-Wing Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

(Regular) 56 - Evaluating the utility of human mobility data under local differential privacy
Giorgos Ioannou (University of Cyprus)*; Thomas Marchioro (University of Padova); Christos Nicolaides (University of Cyprus); George Pallis (University of Cyprus); Evangelos Markatos (FORTH and University of Crete)

(Short) 100 - Understanding Human Mobility Dynamics: Insights from Summarized Semantic Trajectories
Chiara Pugliese (ISTI Institute of National Research Council)*; Francesco Lettich (ISTI-CNR); Fabio Pinelli (IMT Lucca); Chiara Renso (ISTI-CNR)

(Short) 45 - Integration of UWB and BLE for Indoor Positioning Based on Network Adjustment
Yu-Jung Chen (National Cheng Kung University); Eric Hsueh-Chan Lu (National Cheng Kung University)*


17:00 – 18:00 Awards Ceremony


18:00 Departure to Grand Place


19:30 Banquet at Restaurant Vincent (address: Rue des Dominicains 8, 1000 Bruxelles)


Day 4 - Conference: Thursday, June 27, 2024

09:00 – 10:00 D&I Keynote – Pınar Tözün


10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break


10:30 – 12:00 PhD Dissertation Showcase


Exploratory Analysis of Massive Movement Data
Anita Graser, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology

On Urban Data Analytics and Applications in the Big Data Era
Dimitrios Tomaras, Athens University of Economics and Business

Optimizing Operators for Temporal and Spatiotemporal Data
Rakan A Alseghayer University of Pittsburgh, Department of Computer science

Semantically diverse and spatially constrained queries
Xu Teng, ESRI

Blockchain-based Solution for Sharing IoT Devices
Anas Dawod, Swinburne University of Technology

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch


13:30 – 15:00 EU Track II


Telraam: collecting traffic data in a citizen science approach
Kris Vanherle (Telraam)

Transfer learning for mobility predictions in small and medium-sized cities; the CitCom.ai TEF as incubator
Laure De Cock (imec)

Data and the EU’s blue economy
Iain SHEPHERD (EU)

Assisting train maintenance technicians with learning machines
Georges Tod (NMBS-SNCB)


15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break


15:30 – 16:30 Research V – Applications and Emerging Technologies


(Regular) 40 - PaDS: An adaptive and privacy-enabling Data Pipeline for Smart Cars
Yunxuan Li (University of Stuttgart)*; Christoph Stach (University of Stuttgart (IPVS / AS)); Bernhard Mitschang (University of Stuttgart)

(Regular) 41 - Effective Trajectory Imputation using Simple Probabilistic Language Models
Hayat Sultan Mohammed (University of Alberta); Mario Nascimento (Northeastern University)*; Denilson Barbosa (University of Alberta)

(Regular) 97 - MinerRouter : Effective Message Routing using Contact-graphs and Location Prediction in Underground Mine
Abhay Goyal (Missouri S&T); Sanjay Kumar Madria (Missouri University of Science & Technology, USA)*; Samuel Frimpong (Missouri S&T)


16:30 – 17:00 Closing & MDM 2025